List of Maharashtra Chief Ministers 1960 to 2022 | महाराष्ट्राचे आतापर्यंतचे मुख्यमंत्री

Check out the complete list of Maharashtra chief ministers from 1960 to 2022, Maharashtra CM List in English and Marathi Language with their name, tenure and party name

Maharashtra CM List:- The Indian State of Maharashtra was created on 1 May 1960 after the dissolution of the Bombay State. Yashwantrao Chavan, who was serving as the third CM of Bombay State since 1956, became the first Chief Minister of the wealthiest state in the country, Maharashtra. The Chief Minister of Maharashtra is the head of the Government of the western Indian sate of Maharashtra. The Governor invites the party with a majority of seats to form the government and appoints the Chief Minister (CM). Maharashtra CM List is given below with party name.

Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray took oath as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra state and Ajit Pawar took oath as the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra. The oath of office was administered by the Governor of Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari. The Maharashtra CM List with their Tenure and Party Name is listed below.

List of Maharashtra Chief Ministers 1960 to 2022 | Maharashtra CM List 2022

Yashwantrao Chavan is the first chief minister of Maharastra state 01 May 1960 to 16 Nov 1962, Vasantrao Naik is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Maharashtra for 3 terms for 11 years and 77 days from December 1963 to February 1975. Maharashtra CM List from 1960 to 2022 is given below in the table

S.NoChief Minister Name FromToParty Name
1Uddhav Thackeray28 Nov 2019PresentShiv-Sena
2Devendra Fadnavis23 Nov 201926 Nov 2019BJP
3President's rule12 Nov 201923 Nov 2019 
4Devendra Fadnavis31 Oct 201408 Nov 2019BJP
5President's rule28 Sep 201430 Oct 2014N/A
6Prithviraj Chavan11 Nov 201026 Sep 2014INC
7Ashok Chavan07 Nov 200909 Nov 2010INC
8Ashok Chavan08 Dec 200815 Oct 2009INC
9Vilasrao Deshmukh01 Nov 200404 Dec 2008INC
10Sushilkumar Shinde18 Jan 200330 Oct 2004INC
11Vilasrao Deshmukh18 Oct 199916 Jan 2003INC
12Narayan Rane01 Feb 199917 Oct 1999Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
13Manohar Joshi14 Mar 199531 Jan 1999Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
14Sharad Pawar06 Mar 199314 Mar 1995INC
15Sudhakarrao Naik25 Jun 199122 Feb 1993INC
16Sharad Pawar04 Mar 199025 Jun 1991INC
17Sharad Pawar26 Jun 198803 Mar 1990INC
18Shankarrao Chavan12 Mar 198626 Jun 1988INC
19Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar03 Jun 198506 Mar 1986INC
20Vasantdada Patil02 Feb 198301 Jun 1985INC
21Babasaheb Bhosale21 Jan 198201 Feb 1983INC
22Abdul Rehman Antulay09 Jun 198012 Jan 1982INC
23President's rule17 Feb 198008 Jun 1980N/A
24Sharad Pawar18 Jul 197817 Feb 1980INC
25Vasantdada Patil05 Mar 197818 Jul 1978INC
26Vasantdada Patil17 May 197705 Mar 1978INC
27Shankarrao Chavan21 Feb 197516 May 1977INC
28Vasantrao Naik13 Mar 197220 Feb 1975INC
29Vasantrao Naik01 Mar 196713 Mar 1972INC
30Vasantrao Naik05 Dec 196301 Mar 1967INC
31P. K. Sawant25 Nov 196304 Dec 1963INC
32Marotrao Kannamwar20 Nov 196224 Nov 1963INC
33Yashwantrao Chavan01 May 196019 Nov 1962INC
Maharashtra CM List

Maharashtra CM List in Marathi Language

Maharashtra CM List in Marathi (महाराष्ट्राचे आतापर्यंतचे मुख्यमंत्री) is given below in table

क्र.मुख्यमंत्री नावकालावधी
1यशवंतराव चव्हाण1 मे 1960 ते 19 नोव्हेंबर 1962
2मारुतराव कन्नमवार20 नोव्हेंबर 1962 ते 24 नोव्हेंबर 1963
3पी. के. सावंत25 नोव्हेंबर 1963 ते 4 डिसेंबर 1963
4वसंतराव नाईक5 डिसेंबर 1963 ते 1 मार्च 1967
5वसंतराव नाईकमार्च 1967 ते 13 मार्च 1972
6वसंतराव नाईक13 मार्च 1972 ते 20 फेब्रुवारी 1975
7शंकरराव चव्हाण21 फेब्रुवारी 1975 ते 16 एप्रिल 1977
8वसंतदादा पाटील17 एप्रिल 1977 ते 2 मार्च 1978
9वसंतदादा पाटील7 मार्च 1978 ते 18 जुलै 1978
10शरद पवार18 जुलै 1978 ते 17 फेब्रुवारी 1980
11राष्ट्रपती राजवट17 फेब्रुवारी 1980 ते 8 जून 1980
12बॅ. अ.र. अंतुले9 जून 1980 ते 12 जानेवारी 1982
13बाबासाहेब भोसले21 जानेवारी 1982 ते 1 फेब्रुवारी 1983
14वसंतदादा पाटील2 फेब्रुवारी 1983 ते 1 जून 1985
15शिवाजीराव निलंगेकर3 जून 1985 ते 6 मार्च 1986
16शंकरराव चव्हाण12 मार्च 1986 ते 26 जून 1988
17शरद पवार26 जून 1988 ते 25 जून 1991
18सुधाकरराव नाईक25 जून 1991 ते 22 फेब्रुवारी 1993
19शरद पवार6 मार्च 1993 ते 14 मार्च 1995
20मनोहर जोशी14 मार्च 1995 ते 31 जानेवारी 1999
21नारायण राणे1 फेब्रुवारी 1999 ते 17 ऑक्टोबर 1999
22विलासराव देशमुख18 ऑक्टोबर 1999 ते 16 जानेवारी 2003
23सुशीलकुमार शिंदे18 जानेवारी 2003 ते 30 ऑक्टोबर 2004
24विलासराव देशमुख1 नोव्हेंबर 2004 ते 4 डिसेंबर 2008
25अशोक चव्हाण8 डिसेंबर 2008 ते 15 ऑक्टोबर 2009
26अशोक चव्हाण7 नोव्हेंबर 2009 ते 9 नोव्हेंबर 2010
27पृथ्वीराज चव्हाण11 नोव्हेंबर 2010 ते 26 सप्टेंबर 2014
28राष्ट्रपती राजवट28 सप्टेंबर 2014 ते 30 ऑक्टोबर 2014
29देवेंद्र फडणवीस31 ऑक्टोबर 2014 ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2019
30राष्ट्रपती राजवट12 नोव्हेंबर 2019 ते 23 नोव्हेंबर 2019
31देवेंद्र फडणवीस23 नोव्हेंबर 2019 ते 26 नोव्हेंबर 2019
32उद्धव ठाकरे28 नोव्हेंबर 2019 पासून
Maharashtra CM List in Marathi

For more details of Maharashtra CM list visit at https://www.india.gov.in/my-government/whos-who/chief-ministers.

Read : Maharashtra District List PDF | Maharashtra District Map

Leave a Comment